Skip to main content
Unsupported Browser
Your Browser is out of date and is not supported by this website.
Please upgrade to Firefox, Chrome, Internet Explorer 11, or Microsoft Edge.

Privacy Policy

The Canadian Technology Law Association (“CAN-TECH Law”) approaches our communications with you on the Internet, with respect for, and commitment to protecting, your privacy rights. This privacy policy (the “Policy”) describes how we collect, protect, use and share information gathered about you, including on the CAN-TECH Website (the “Site”). We hope that this disclosure will help increase your confidence in how we collect, protect, use and share information, and enhance your experience on the Internet. Please note that by visiting CAN-TECH Law at the Site, you are accepting the practices described in this Policy.

CAN-TECH Law may review this Policy to ensure that it is relevant and remains current with changing laws, regulations and technologies, and reserves the right to change this Policy at any time. However, while the Policy may change, CAN-TECH Law will treat your personal information in a manner consistent with the Policy under which it was collected, unless CAN-TECH Law has your consent to treat it differently.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We define “Personal Information” as any information, recorded in any form, about an identified individual, or an individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from the information, other than business contact information (e.g. name, title, business address, telephone and fax numbers, and e-mail address).

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

A visitor to the CAN-TECH Law’s website (www.cantechlaw.ca) is not required to reveal any information such as name, street address or telephone number. We do not passively collect this information by electronic means. To access and use the Members-only portion of the site, persons need to provide certain Personal Information. We will only use this Personal Information to provide our services and information to Members.

We collect information when a person voluntarily completes an online membership application form, conference or forum registration. We collect, use or disclose this information in a manner consistent with this Policy. We also collect email addresses during the online membership application process, but you may indicate that you do not wish to receive unsolicited electronic communications from us. CAN-TECH Law complies with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation with respect to the sending of commercial electronic messages.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION THROUGH OUR WEBSITES

CAN-TECH Law’s web server automatically collects visitor information in the form of the visitor’s domain or Internet Protocol (IP) address, as well as information about the pages being accessed, the date and time of your visit to our websites, the documents that you downloaded and the searches you performed. This information is not personally identifiable. We use this information to better serve visitors by managing our sites, diagnosing any technical problems, and improving the content of our website.

CAN-TECH Law may use "cookie" technology to obtain non-personal information from its online visitors in the Forum area of the CAN-TECH Law Site, which is a password-protected directory. The cookie is stored on your computer to allow you to get back into the Forum area of the CAN-TECH Law Site without having to re-enter your moniker and individual password. We do not extract personal information in this process nor do we disclose this information. Cookies are a tool to allow us to update and improve the CAN-TECH Law Site.

HOW DOES CAN-TECH Law USE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION IT HAS COLLECTED FROM YOU?

CAN-TECH Law will only use personal information:

  1. for the purpose of administering the CAN-TECH Law membership program, which includes providing you with notices and information about CAN-TECH Law, its activities and programs, and related activities and programs through mail, fax, e-mail or other mode of communication;
  2. to publish your information in its membership directories, as may be available in hard copy, electronic and otherwise, and in program attendance lists;
  3. to enforce our Terms of Use for the CAN-TECH Law Site;
  4. for such other uses for which you may consent from time to time; and
  5. as otherwise permitted or required by law.

WHEN WILL CAN-TECH Law DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

As a general rule, we hold all information concerning a Member in strict confidence. Except in limited circumstances, we do not reveal this information to anyone unless you have expressly or implicitly authorized us to do so. There are circumstances where the use and/or disclosure of Personal Information may be justified or permitted. These circumstances may include disclosure:

  1. to other members of CAN-TECH Law for the purpose of promoting networking opportunities amongst the CAN-TECH Law members, including in CAN-TECH Law membership directories, as may be available in hard copy, electronic and otherwise, and on program attendance lists;
  2. to third party service providers (for example, a mailing house) for the purposes outlined above, provided that the third party service providers agree not to use the information for any purposes other than for the purposes of providing services to CAN-TECH Law;
  3. to enforce our Terms of Use for the CAN-TECH Law Site;
  4. for such other uses for which you may consent from time to time; and
  5. as otherwise permitted or required by law.

CONSENT

By providing your Personal Information to us, you agree that we may collect, use and disclose it in accordance with this Policy and as otherwise permitted or required by law. However, we may seek your consent to use or disclose Personal Information after it has been collected in cases where we wish to use or disclose the information for a purpose not previously identified or expressed in this Policy.

WITHDRAWL OF CONSENT

You may withdraw your consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Information at any time, subject to reasonable notice and any legal and/or contractual restrictions.

You may, at any time, ask us not to send you further materials about our services. If you do not wish to receive further invitations to events or conferences you may unsubscribe or contact CAN TECH Law and ask that we not contact you for these purposes.

If you wish to withdraw your consent to have your CAN-TECH Law membership information disclosed to other members of CAN-TECH Law, please contact CAN TECH Law as set out in the Contact Information section below.

LINK TO OTHER WEBSITES

The CAN-TECH Law Site may contain links to other sites. This Policy only applies to Personal Information that CAN-TECH Law collects, uses and discloses. CAN-TECH Law is not responsible or liable for the privacy practices of third parties, and we strongly recommend that you review their privacy policies before you disclose Personal Information to them.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We have taken technical, contractual, administrative and physical security steps to protect the personal information collected from you on the CAN-TECH Law Site with a level of security appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information collected. For example, we use PayPal to process the credit card information that you provide online which has secure socket layer (SSL) encryption to protect the information. Your credit card information will not be transmitted to or from CAN-TECH Law. We audit our procedures and security measures from time to time to ensure that they remain effective and appropriate.

A “breach of security safeguards” is defined as the loss of, unauthorized access to or unauthorized disclosure of personal information resulting from a breach of an organization’s security safeguards or from a failure to establish those safeguards. In case of a breach of security safeguards involving your Personal Information under our control, we will notify you and the appropriate Privacy Commissioner(s) if it is reasonable in the circumstances to believe that the breach creates a real risk of significant harm to you, including physical, financial or reputational harm. We will also notify any other organization or government institution that can reduce the risk or mitigate the harm from the breach.

ACCURACY

CAN-TECH Law will make a reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information we are using or disclosing is accurate and complete. In some cases, we rely on you to ensure that certain information, such as your address or telephone number, is current, complete and accurate.

If you demonstrate the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, we will amend the information as required. If appropriate, we will send the amended information to third parties to whom the information has been disclosed.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to access and review the Personal Information we hold about you. We will endeavour to provide the information in question within a reasonable time.

In some situations we may not be able to provide access to certain personal information. This may be the case where, for example, disclosure would reveal personal information about another individual, the personal information is protected by solicitor/client privilege, the information was collected for the purpose of an investigation or where disclosure of the information would reveal confidential commercial information. We may also be prevented by law from providing access to certain personal information. Where an access request is refused, we will notify you in writing, document the reasons for refusal and outline further steps which are available to you.

WHO DO I CONTACT WITH QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

If you need further assistance, please contact CAN-TECH Law by sending an email to cmakuch@cantechlaw.ca.